Salary calculator 2026

Gross to net, net to gross and the full employer cost – income tax 20%, pension 2% + 2%. The result appears as you type.

₾
Gross = net + income tax + the 2% employee pension
₾
Optional – reduces only the income-tax base (e.g. for exempt categories)

Rates: income tax 20%, pension 2% + 2%, VAT 18%, corporate tax 15% · the same formulas as the ZUSTI modules.

Net 1,568.00 ₾
Gross2,000.00 ₾
Employer cost2,040.00 ₾
How the gross salary splits2,000.00 ₾ = 100%
Net 78.4% Income tax 19.6% Pension 2.0%
Gross2,000.00
− Employee pension 2%40.00
Income-tax base1,960.00
− Income tax 20%392.00
Net1,568.00
+ Employer pension 2%40.00
Total employer cost2,040.00
In ZUSTI

The payroll run computes these figures by itself – and turns them into entries at once

  • Employee list, gross and net – in one run
  • Income-tax return and pension file – ready to download
  • Entries for salary expense and liabilities – nothing copied by hand
Start for free Request a demo 14-day free trial · no card needed

How it is calculated

1

Pension 2% is taken from gross: 2,000.00 × 2% = 40.00

2

Taxable base = gross − pension − tax-exempt amount: 2,000.00 − 40.00 = 1,960.00

3

Income tax 20% of the base: 1,960.00 × 20% = 392.00

4

Net = gross − pension − income tax: 2,000.00 − 40.00 − 392.00 = 1,568.00

5

Employer cost = gross + the employer's 2% pension: 2,000.00 + 40.00 = 2,040.00

Frequently asked questions

Why is net not 80% of gross?

Income tax of 20% is charged not on gross but after the 2% pension is taken off. A scheme participant therefore keeps 78.4% of gross, someone outside the scheme 80%.

What is the tax-exempt amount?

An optional field – it reduces only the income-tax base, for exempt categories. The 2% pension is still taken from the full gross.

Does the calculator work out the employer cost?

Yes – the employer's 2% pension is added on top of gross. Without the pension scheme the cost equals the gross. The "Cost → net" direction starts from exactly that figure.

Standalone calculators – they do not create any accounting entries. Figures are estimates for guidance only, not tax or financial advice. Georgian rates effective 2025: income tax 20%, pension 2% + 2%, VAT 18%, corporate tax 15%. Verify against current law before relying on them.